Saturday, September 22, 2012


one of my favorite things to do is exploring and finding new things.
but what a shame that in this age, i feel like i haven't explored much..i don't know why i somehow always get stuck with other boring things and stuff to do.
i remember one day when i was still in melbourne, i did one random thing with my friend.
we drove to a beach at 4am. midnight picnic witnessing the dark sky turning bright, took blurry random photos, played with his dog til she got completely tired and drove back to the city at 8am and i skipped class.
it probably sounds silly for some of you, but to me it was instantly the best day ever!
i love how some unplanned things could turn out to be able to create the best memories in our life.
i need more of those..desperately.
the world is so big but i am stuck in the busy-boring city life. well..there's always a huge gap between what we WANT to do and what we HAVE to do, isn't it?
but seriously, i think i am going to do those type of 'unplanned' things again for my happiness sake.. uh oh, it doesn't sound like unplanned anymore doesn't it? lol..
oh well..i'm sure you get what i mean :D

silver tribal necklace: unbranded, white top: Supre, flat-studded pants: unbranded, tan wedges: Rubi

please like and follow my photography pages:
on facebook fire, wood &earth
on instagram@firewoodandearth

please follow my personal instagram@by_agnes

your supports would mean so much to me, lovelies.. =)

Thursday, September 6, 2012

Sunshine Award

another one! Sunshine Award!
we love awards, don't we? ;)

It is a prize that is awarded to bloggers who positively and creatively inspire others in the blogoshpere.

huge thanks to Vera Cortez from Fashion Mode who nominated me for this award! please check out her blog, she has great style! i love it.
this time is more straightforward since the questions are already prepared :D

The Rules:
1) Include the award logo in a post or on your blog page
2) Answer 10 questions about yourself. (these are bellow)
3) Nominate 10-12 other fabulous bloggers.
4) Link your nominees to this post and comment on their blog, letting them know about the award.
5) Share the love and link the person who nominated you.

The Questions:
1. What would you most like to change about yourself?
~ i wish to be a more caring person.

2. What is your song?
~ "Good Enough" by Lifehouse.

3. One part of your life memory, action, etc. that you wish you could surgically remove from your brain?
~ hmm..nothing actually. quite thankful with what i've been through =)

4. What generation do you wish you had be a part of?
~ i'm happy with my generation. 90s :)

5. What was your favorite childhood toy?
~ Barbie hahaha..

6. What's your favorite housecleaning chore?
~ laundry. easy :P

7. Do you Tweet?
~ yep. sometimes.

8. Any goals?
~ at the moment, to run something related to photography.

9. Do you really drink margaritas all the time?
~ lol, noooo..

10. What is the ugliest car you've ever driven and were embarrassed to be seen in?
~ i've always driven one type of car and never got embarrassed whatsoever.

My Nominees:

share the loveeee :)

Saturday, September 1, 2012

i found Noah.

for those of you from Melbourne, it's not a secret anymore that a good coffee is extremely necessary to start the day...and it's just not for few people, but all the people in Melbourne are addicted to coffee.
it's become a strong culture that made Melbourne as a home for world-class baristas.
living for about 4 years in Melbourne, of course made me one of those coffee addict as well..
going for brunch to have lovely meals and to sip good coffees had been my favorite thing to do while i had day-offs.
the fact that now i'm living in an asian country, in which coffee is not a culture, is quite hard for me.
everytime i go to cafes or the so-called "coffee" places here, i always get not many of them don't really know what a good coffee should be. (or maybe just because i'm already brainwashed by Melb's coffee culture? i don't know, hehe..)

now, have you ever heard the saying "people often look for loves to places that are far away, while the real love is usually very close to you" ?
this is what happened to me! lol..
i finally found a cafe which serves real coffees here..even better, it's only a few steps away from my house!
gosh, can you imagine how random it is? and how happy this has made me? haha..

it's called Noah's Barn Coffeenery.
located  on: Jl. Laks. M. U. Nurtanio (Garuda) No. 39. Bandung 40184, Indonesia.

follow their twitter: @noahsbarn and facebook page:
also, as if it's meant to be, the cafe is really Melbournian style. one of the owner is actually a friend of my friend (so we're roughly in the same age) who studied in Melbourne as well...but we never met and knew each other in Melb.
the friendliness of the owners really make extra points!

you guys (especially who live in Bandung) should definitely try this place ;)


and one more thing, they also do cute latte-arts :)


patterned knit jumper: Tancha Knit, dark green pants: H&M, mary-jane shoes:, accessories: assorted, bag: vintage.